<<Return to School Board

 

OFFICIAL MINUTES OF THE BOARD OF EDUCATION

SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 2 - LARAMIE COUNTY, WYOMING

April 13, 2009

 

The Laramie County School District No. 2 board meeting was held at Burns High School, Burns, Wyoming on April 13, 2009.

 

CALL TO ORDER

Chair Esther Davison called the meeting to order at 7:03 p.m.  She stated that Superintendent Simineo would be absent due to her

father’s death.  Condolences were expressed to Margie and her family. 

 

ROLL CALL

Members Present –Sue Anderson, Jack Bomhoff, Esther Davison,

Patty Epler, Jeff Kirkbride, Tom Morgan, Julianne Randall,

Wynema Thompson, Steve Trimble     

 

Members Absent – None 

 

Also Present – See attached list.   

 

 

CONSENT AGENDA (See Attached)

The home school programs of Toman and McDevitt were added under 2.4.  A bid for Lunchtime Solutions was added under

6.3.1 and an executive session was added at 6.1.2

Motion:           Tom Morgan moved to approve the consent agenda as amended. 

Second:           Sue Anderson seconded the motion. 

Vote:               Motion carried. 

Chair Davison announced resignations from June Bennett, Kim Basham and Margie Simineo.  She expressed her appreciation to

Margie for the accomplishments of the last six years such as salary increases, full-day kindergarten, meeting adequate yearly

progress to name a few.  She thanked her for her leadership and also thanked June and Kim for their contribution as well.  

 

FINANCIAL REPORT

We are currently through 75% of the fiscal year and have collected 94.4% of the budgeted revenues, compared with FY2008

when at this point we had collected 92.4% of the budgeted revenues. The enrollment decrease is a huge concern. Wynema

Thompson asked a question about FDIC security.    

 

WEST AND BURNS SCHOOL REPORT

Principal Jerry Burkett reported that he had one student who qualified for the Wyoming State Geography Bee.  PAWS will be

finished this week.  West is also planning a hands-on science day.    Principal Brownawell announced the gold, silver and bronze

medal winners from the State FCCLA Convention.  Eight students will be attending the FCCLA Convention in Nashville, TN in

July.  State FBLA Convention was also recently completed and two students will be attending National FBLA Convention. 

This week is State FFA Convention in Cheyenne.  He also reported on the NAEP scores, and Wyoming is ranked fifth out of 36

states in math and first in reading.       

 

CURRICULUM REPORT

Curriculum Coordinator, Linda Carter, gave a detailed report on curriculum and assessments for the district.  Topics included

the Hathaway scholarship, Title I, data and program analysis, Sonday training for new teachers, Spanish K-12, district math

committee, assessment and data, BOE (Body of Evidence).   

 

RECOGNITION

Chair Davison read a letter from Wyoming School Boards Association who was honoring board member, Patty Epler, and

showing appreciation for her being a legislative liaison.  Davison congratulated Epler and presented her a certificate from WSBA.     

 

 

APPROVAL OF PAYMENT OF BILLS

            Motion:           Tom Morgan moved to approve the payment of bills. 

            Second:           Steve Trimble seconded the motion.

            Vote:               Motion carried. 

 

PATRON COMMENTS

None 

 

APPROVAL OF MODIFIED CALENDAR FOR 2008-2009

            Motion:           Wynema Thompson moved to approve the school calendar for 2008-09 as

                                    modified to make up snow days for each building. 

            Second:           Jeff Kirkbride seconded the motion.

            Vote:               Motion carried. 

               

EXECUTIVE SESSION

Motion:           Patty Epler moved to go in to executive session at 7:40 p.m. to discuss personnel and pending litigation.   

            Second:           Julianne Randall seconded the motion.

            Vote:               Motion carried.  

            Motion:           Patty Epler moved to reconvene the meeting at 8:10 p.m.

            Second:           Tom Morgan seconded the motion.

            Vote:               Motion carried.    

 

RECOMMENDED STAFFING FOR 2009-10

            Motion:           Tom Morgan moved to accept staffing as listed.

            Second:           Jeff Kirkbride seconded the motion.

            Vote:               Motion carried. 

 

 

APPROVAL OF NEW STAFF

            Motion:           Jack Bomhoff moved to approve:

ü Howard Wakkinen, School Psychologist

ü Nancy Malcolm, Special Education Case Manager

ü Nicole Horrocks, PBHS FCS/Health Teacher

pending appropriate certification for the 09-10 school year. 

            Second:           Tom Morgan seconded the motion.

            Vote:               Motion carried. 

 

APPROVAL OF TEACHERS/SPECIALISTS FOR 2009-10

Motion:           Jeff Kirkbride moved to approve the teachers and specialists as listed for 2009-10.

Second:           Patty Epler seconded the motion.

Vote:               Motion carried. 

 

APPROVAL OF BIDS

            Motion:           Patty Epler moved to approve FCI to install the Burns High School                                   

bus loop and walkway in the amount of $299,000. 

            Second:           Tom Morgan seconded the motion. 

            Vote:               Motion carried. 

            Motion:           Wynema Thompson moved to approve Lunchtime Solutions as our

lunch provider for the 09-10 school year. 

            Second:           Patty Epler seconded the motion. 

            Vote:               Motion carried. 

 

APPROVAL OF JOINT POWERS BOARD

Motion:           Jack Bomhoff moved to approve the Joint Powers Board agreement with the Memorandum

of Understanding as presented. 

Second:           Wynema Thompson seconded the motion.

The floor was given to Bruce Asay, to further explain the joint powers board and the memorandum of understanding. 

Discussion ensued about members of the joint powers board, transferring of title, lease between the District and

Heritage Society, time frames, etc.  Jack Bomhoff was concerned that the Board move quickly on their decision so t

hat a grant would still be available. Leonard Anderson asked if the town needed to be involved.  Mr. Asay stated

that any governmental entity could be involved—such as the county and not the town or vice versa.  Mr. Anderson

stated that he felt the town should be involved, but it would take time for them to read and discuss the joint powers

agreement, etc. 

Motion:           Steve Trimble moved to table the decision, until Mr. Asay can make changes to the documents,

and call a special meeting with the town council on Monday, April 20, at 5:00 p.m. at the town hall for further

discussion.    

Second:           Tom Morgan seconded the motion. 

Mayor Anderson asked Mr. Asay to send the documents to the town clerk who will distribute them to the town council

so they can be prepared for the meeting. 

            Vote:               Motion carried. 

 

HEALTH INSURANCE

Motion:           Patty Epler moved to approve WINhealth as our health insurance provider and Delta Dental for

dental insurance for Laramie County School District #2 for 2009-10.      

Second:           Wynema Thompson seconded the motion. 

Patty Epler thanked Pam Shults, Chair of the Benefits Committee and her committee members, for all their hard work. 

Vote:               Motion carried with Jack Bomhoff abstaining from the vote.

 

SECOND READING – CHANGES TO POLICY

Motion:           Tom Morgan moved to approve the second reading of changes on the Leadership Governance

Policies as listed.    

Second:           Steve Trimble seconded the motion.

Vote:               Motion carried. 

Motion:           Patty Epler moved to adopt the Leadership Governance Policies as written. 

Second:           Jeff Kirkbride seconded the motion.

            Vote:               Motion carried.

 

IMPORTANT DATES

April 20, 2009             Special Meeting @ Town Hall, 5:00 p.m.

April 29, 2009             Special Meeting-Executive Session (Superintendent Search) @ Central Office, 5:00 p.m.

May 6, 2009                COW @ Central Office, 7:00 p.m.

May 11, 2009              Board Meeting, Carpenter Elementary, 7:00 p.m.    

 

 

Motion:           Tom Morgan moved to adjourn the meeting at 9:27 p.m.

            Second:           Steve Trimble seconded the motion.

            Vote:               Motion carried and meeting adjourned.        

 

 

 

 

 

_________________________                                   ____________________________

Chairman                                                                          Clerk