<<Return to School Board

 

OFFICIAL MINUTES OF THE BOARD OF EDUCATION

SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 2 - LARAMIE COUNTY, WYOMING

May 11, 2009

 

The Laramie County School District No. 2 board meeting was held at Carpenter Elementary School, Carpenter, Wyoming

on May 11, 2009.

 

CALL TO ORDER

Chair Esther Davison called the meeting to order at 7:01 p.m.   

 

ROLL CALL

Members Present –Sue Anderson, Jack Bomhoff, Esther Davison,

Patty Epler, Jeff Kirkbride, Tom Morgan, Julianne Randall,

Wynema Thompson, Steve Trimble and Margie Simineo      

 

Members Absent – None 

 

Also Present – See attached list.   

 

 

CONSENT AGENDA (See Attached)

6.1.1 was removed from the agenda (Costa Rica trip).  6.3.2 (preliminary budget) will be a discussion item instead of an

action item.  6.3.4 (carryover funds) will be an action item instead of a discussion item.   Patty Epler changed the wording

from last month’s minutes under the consent agenda from “the families of” to “the home school programs of.”    

Student discipline was added in executive session under 6.2.1.  The superintendent listed substitutes and resignations to

the agenda items. 

Motion:           Wynema Thompson moved to approve the consent agenda as amended. 

Second:           Patty Epler seconded the motion. 

Vote:               Motion carried. 

 

FINANCIAL REPORT

We are currently through 92% of the fiscal year and have collected 94.4% of the budgeted revenues, compared with FY2008

when at this point we had collected 96.6% of the budgeted revenues. The enrollment decrease is a concern being down 67

students from last year.     

 

WEST AND BURNS SCHOOL REPORT

Principal Laurie Bahl reported on the successful science fair Carpenter Elementary had on April 30.  Ms. Kalinay expanded

further and asked two of her students to share what they learned and accomplished.  

 

TECHNOLOGY REPORT

Deane Skinner and Connie Holgerson gave an interesting report in the areas of networking, communication and staff development.  

They also demonstrated document cameras and netbooks.  They expressed the need to do some upgrading for students in the

technology area.  

 

RECOGNITIONS

Craig Williams is one of fourteen who received the Arch Coal Award.  Mrs. Simineo congratulated Mr. Williams and stated that

he is now working on his masters degree in the area of educational administration.  Linda Carter, Leslie Zak and Natasha Archer

were also honored for their hard work on the Body of Evidence for the district.  Mrs. Simineo stated that these three individuals

put in a lot of time on this project and she is very proud of them for it.  

 

APPROVAL OF PAYMENT OF BILLS

Wynema Thompson had a question regarding the debt service payment. 

            Motion:           Tom Morgan moved to approve the payment of bills. 

            Second:           Steve Trimble seconded the motion.

            Vote:               Motion carried. 

 

PATRON COMMENTS

Kathy Thrush thanked the board for the opportunity to participate at the school and community level to provide valuable input

regarding the selection of the new superintendent.  She also brought up the subject of salaries and said, “The association (WEA)

would like to encourage the board to consider achieving compensation goals and enhancements by utilizing state funding while

maintaining an appropriate cash reserve of 10%.  We believe the district can achieve parallel interests with this approach.” 

Esther thanked the administrators, staff and community for their work and input in the superintendent search.      

 

APPROVAL OF HANDBOOKS 2009-2010

Motion:           Jeff Kirkbride moved to approve the employee, elementary, secondary, student transportation and bus

driver

handbooks for the 09-10 school year.    

            Second:           Tom Morgan seconded the motion.

            Vote:               Motion carried. 

               

EXECUTIVE SESSION

Motion:           Wynema Thompson moved to go in to executive session at 7:57 p.m. to discuss personnel and student

discipline.   

            Second:           Julianne Randall seconded the motion.

            Vote:               Motion carried.  

            Motion:           Tom Morgan moved to reconvene the meeting at 8:29 p.m.

            Second:           Patty Epler seconded the motion.

            Vote:               Motion carried.    

 

APPROVAL OF CLASSIFIED STAFF FOR 2009-10

Motion:           Jack Bomhoff moved to approve the classified staff as listed for 09-10.

            Second:           Jeff Kirkbride seconded the motion.

            Vote:               Motion carried. 

 

 

 

 

APPROVAL OF EXTRA DUTY STAFF FOR 2009-10

The superintendent went through the list to add names and inform the board who was not yet certified on the list.  

Motion:           Patty Epler moved to approve the extra duty staff with the corrections made, as stated, by the superintendent

for the 2009-10 school year. 

Amended:       Patty Epler asked that the motion be amended to read:   Patty Epler moved to approve the extra duty staff

with the corrections made as stated by the superintendent for the 2009-10 school year, pending certification for all extra

duty staff. 

            Second:           Jeff Kirkbride seconded the motion.

            Vote:               Motion carried. 

 

APPROVAL OF SUMMER STAFF FOR 2009-10

Motion:           Patty Epler moved to approve the summer staff as listed for 2009, pending certification. 

Second:           Tom Morgan seconded the motion.

Vote:               Motion carried. 

 

APPROVAL OF NEW STAFF

Motion:           Jeff Kirkbride moved to approve Sarah Honstein as English teacher for 2009-10, pending certification. 

            Second:           Wynema Thompson seconded the motion. 

            Vote:               Motion carried. 

 

Motion:           Patty Epler moved to authorize the chair of the board, Esther Davison, to finalize the hiring of the

superintendent for Laramie County School District #2. 

            Second:           Jeff Kirkbride seconded the motion. 

            Vote:               Motion carried. 

 

APPROVAL OF BIDS

Troy Decker explained the bids for the Albin utilities reroute, Burns High School weight room and Pine Bluffs High School

column repair, West Elementary playground equipment, Carpenter Elementary furniture, fixtures & equipment and Burns

High School air rebalancing.   

Motion:           Jack Bomhoff moved to approve FCI as contractor with the total price bid of $839,354 for all three

projects, all four alternates and estimated unit price cost for cement work.  The motion also included approval of  

the bid from Churchich Recreation for West elementary playground equipment- $92,577.95; Virco, Inc. for Carpenter

elementary furniture, fixtures and equipment- $11,772.82; Wyoming Stationary for shelf and tray kits, teacher desks

and chairs, lateral file cabinets and mobile bookcases-$10,254.65; and Lawrence Finn & Associates to provide air

rebalancing for Burns High School - $10,500.  (See attached bid explanation.) 

            Second:           Jeff Kirkbride seconded the motion.

Jeff thanked Troy for bundling these bids together.  The board thanked Jerry Burkett & the West Elementary Playground

Committee, Rob Bryant and Troy Decker for all their hard work on this project.    

            Vote:               Motion carried. 

 

PRELIMINARY BUDGET

Mr. Bryant handed out the preliminary budget to the board which is required before May 15. 

 

APPROVAL OF SALARY/BENEFIT SCHEDULES FOR 2009-10

Motion:           Wynema Thompson moved to approve the salary and benefit schedules, with the changes in red,

for the 2009-10 school year.      

Second:           Tom Morgan seconded the motion.

Vote:               Motion carried. 

 

IDEAS FOR USE OF CARRYOVER FUNDS

Mr. Bryant explained that due to the drop in student enrollment there will be a large impact on funding for 2009-10. 

The estimated loss is $185,000.  Along with this there is an increase in insurance rates for next year of 9.7%.  Based

on the combination of these factors, it puts the district in a position where it would not be able to sustain an increase to

the salary schedule base.  The state statute only allows districts to carry over 15% of their budgeted funding so the district

is in a position where it needs to spend some one-time, non sustainable funding in order to stay under the 15% threshold. 

Several projects have been presented to the board for consideration. 

 

Much discussion came from board members in the areas of Burns High School Equipment, Burns Elementary Storage Unit,

Tech student needs and staff bonuses. 

Motion:           Tom Morgan moved on the recommendations for carryover funds for technology student needs ($60,000),

Burns High School weight room equipment ($25,000), West Elementary storage unit (up to $50,000), and staff bonuses

($175,000-support staff $700, teachers, $900 and administrators $1,100). 

Second:           Wynema Thompson seconded the motion.

Vote:               Motion carried. 

 

APPROVALOF JOINT POWERS BOARD MEMBERS

Motion:           Wynema Thompson moved to appoint the following electors to the Joint Powers Board: 

Shirley Leemaster – 1 year

                        Ann Lansden – 2 years

                        Don Brown – 3 years

Second:           Jack Bomhoff seconded the motion. 

Vote:               Motion carried with one opposed vote from Sue Anderson.            

 

IMPORTANT DATES

May 24, 2009              Graduation – 1:30 (BHS) and 5:00 (PBHS)

June 3, 2009                COW@ Central Office, 7:00 p.m.

June 8, 2009                Board Meeting, Pine Bluffs High School, 7:00 p.m.    

June 29, 2009              June Special Board Meeting, 7:00 p.m. Central Office

 

Patty Epler asked if the Board would be getting together for a Board Retreat this summer.  It was decided to wait until the new superintendent was in place and then make plans for a retreat. 

 

Motion:           Tom Morgan moved to adjourn the meeting at 9:27 p.m.

            Second:           Steve Trimble seconded the motion.

            Vote:               Motion carried and meeting adjourned.        

 

_________________________                                   ____________________________

Chairman                                                                          Clerk